2018 MIDSEASON AWARDS: JK JUST PICTURES OF NALA EDITION

Attach10058_20180606_203047

So in lieu of Midseason Awards this particular season (and to be honest in lieu of uhhh, at a MINIMUM 😉 probably the next month’s worth of possible blog bullshit outta me, CONSIDER ME ON HIATUS), just gonna post a couple pictures of Nala who passed away on Thursday and was my whole entire heart.  RIP Nala Bear.

 

Attach10055_20180606_202902

 

Attach10057_20180606_202945

 

IMG_8279

 

Attach10052_20180606_202720

 

IMG_0101.JPG

 

IMG_0003

 

IMG_9054

 

IMG952789

 

 

 

20180205_134850.jpg
12/19/07-06/07/18
Advertisements
2018 MIDSEASON AWARDS: JK JUST PICTURES OF NALA EDITION

History of the League: Part 2 – 2009

Sometimes its fun to go back into the history books to check out the past scores and records after such a long time in the league, and sometimes its, well, not as fun. 2009 was not as fun of a sophomore season for the defending champ Mashers, but did crown a new champ in the Scarlet Knights (Now Springfield Isotopes).

Mikey T
Pictured: Your 2009 Champion

2009 Also introduce our first expansion franchise in league history: Zee Captain. Now, I have no worldy idea who this joker was, but MANNNNNNN did he love his Washington Nationals. Also, I heard that he was Lenny’s friend or something, so that’s how it went. Our new friend Zee Captain came through with some of the more … interesting trades you could think of in his quest to acquire every National player of relevance he could think of. A special shoutout  goes to Mr. Greg Heroy and his Youth Movement (previously named Rebuilding Stage) for basically being the most Bipolar team in our leagues history, going worst to tied for first in 1 season.

While there were some interesting trades happening in the offseason before this season started which can’t be verified (due to lack of record keeping at the time), 2009 brought forward the next step of the trading era. Remember how R-Mac has every ace you could think of? Well, the first (and strongest) of the stable was acquired in 2009 by the name of Clayton something Kershaw. How about this: Eventual champ Mikey T dealt eventual MVP Dustin Pedroia to the Mashers for a couple of closers, which would probably go down as on of the weirder trades in this league’s history. I mean, it worked out for him decently well, as Brian Wilson (acquired in said trade) posted incredibly good numbers after the trade. This included saving 3 in the championship week to beat the Jonny Bevs (what?).

The playoffs that year did not yield any real discernible favorite like 2008, but it did provide some really interesting semi-final results that I didn’t notice until now. Defending champion Lobman and The Mashers limped into the playoffs as the #6 seed, yet took down strong #3 seed in the WVU Bombers to get into the Semi’s against the Knights (bye). The other mild surprise was Jonny Bev’s “Numba 2 Pick” upsetting Pete Mitch (RIP), which set up a battle with the upstart Youth Movement. Both semi-final match-ups ended up incredibly close 6-5-3 battles, and produced a very unsavory Scarlet Knights vs Numba 2 Pick Championship Game. Ugh.

The Championship Game was not close again for the 2nd straight year, as the Knights just crushed Bev like every math test he ever took, which gave Mikey T his first (only) Backyard League Championship.

REGULAR SEASON FINAL STANDINGS

2009
AMERICAN NATIONAL
TEAM W L T PCT GB TEAM W L T PCT GB
Scarlet Knights 15 7 0 0.682 Youth Movement 16 6 0 0.727
WVU Bombers 14 8 0 0.636 1 Numba 2 Pick 12 10 0 0.545 4
Somerville Sluggers 13 9 0 0.591 2 River City Mashers 11 11 0 0.5 5
Toms River Takeover 9 13 0 0.409 6 Whitestone Bulldogs 6 16 0 0.273 10
Orlando Stunnaz 9 13 0 0.409 6 Zee Captain 5 17 0 0.227 11

PLAYOFF BRACKET

#1 Youth Movement
*BYE*
#5 Numba 2 Pick 7-5-2 #5 Numba 2 Pick 6-5-3
#4 Somerville Sluggers 5-7-2 #1 Youth Movement 5-6-3
#5 Numba 2 Pick 3-10-1
#6 River City Mashers 7-6-1 #6 River City Mashers 5-6-3 #2 Scarlet Knights 10-3-1
#3 WVU Bombers 6-7-1 #2 Scarlet Knights 6-5-3
#2 Scarlet Knights
*BYE*

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULT:

TEAM BATTERS PITCHERS TOTAL
NAME R 2B 3B HR RBI SB OBP K QS CG W SV HD ERA SCORE
#5 Numba 2 Pick (12-10) 47 15 0 13 48 3 0.3927 66 6 0 8 3 2 4.24 3-10-1
#2 Scarlet Knights (15-7) 49 14 2 13 52 5 0.3299 78 7 1 5 8 4 3.842 10-3-1

Coming Soon: Season #3 (2010)

History of the League: Part 2 – 2009

The Records.

mlb_camden02_340

All-Time Records

Runs: 70 R Mac (Week 16, 2009)
Doubles: 31 Lobman (17, ’12)
Triples: 7 Lobman (5, ’11), Brian (5, ’13), Sean/Odom (19, ’13), Greg (15, ’14)
Home Runs: 26 Lobman (18, ’15)
RBI’s: 81 R Mac (16, ’09)*
Stolen Bases: 20 Mitch (4, ’09)
OBP: .456 Lenny (6, ’11)

Strikeouts: 110 Ryan (10, ’14)
Quality Starts: 12 Lobman (2, ’16)
Complete Games: 4 Ryan (8, ’08), Lenny (11, ’11) Lobman (19, ’10)****
Wins: 11 MikeyT (13, ’11)
Saves: 11 MikeyT (14, ’09), Rojo (1, ’10)*** , Cliff (9, 15)*
Holds: 8 Greg (14, ’11, 18, ’15)
ERA: 1.29 Odom/Sean (20, ’11)

*Cliff had an illegal roster for one day in Week 9

*2nd most is 70 RBIs
***Rojo had 11 Saves on an 8 day week. No pitchers played Day 1.
****Includes 1 5IP Rain-Out CG

2016 Record Book

*COMING SOON*

 

2015 Record Book

Runs: 64 Lobman (16)
Doubles: 26 Lobman (19)
Triples: 6 Greg (14), Brian (22)
Home Runs: 26 Lobman (18) *ALL-TIME RECORD*
RBI’s: 68 Lobman (18)
Stolen Bases: 18 Odom (10)
OBP: .404 Cliff (20)

Strikeouts: 109 Lobman (23)
Quality Starts: 11 Rojo (13)
Complete Games: 2 Connor (8), Brian (11, 13, 16, 20), Rojo (17, 18), Cliff (18), Ryan (21)
Wins: 9 MikeyT (5), Cliff (18)
Saves: 11 Cliff (9)*
Holds: 8 Greg (18) TIES ALL-TIME RECORD
ERA: 1.45 Ryan (3)

2014 Season

Runs: 56 Toms River 3Peat OffendaZ (Week 9)
Doubles: 30 Whitesville McGibblets (8)
Triples: 7 Angle in the Troutfield (15)
Home Runs: 21 Toms River 3Peat OffendaZ (9)
RBI’s: 61 River City Cuban Missiles (4)
Stolen Bases: 16 Whitesville McGibblets (13,22)
OBP: .412 Angels in the Troutfield (5)

Strikeouts: 110 Pine Lake Swingmen (10) *ALL TIME*
Quality Starts: 11 Toms River 3peat OffendaZ (4, 19), River City Cuban Missiles (17)
Complete Games: 3 Whitesville McGibblets (20)
Wins: 9 Angels in the Troutfield (4), OffendaZ (7), Stunnaz (7)
Saves: 9 Toms River 3peat OffendaZ (4)
Holds: 7 WVU Bombers (19)
ERA: 1.33 Whitesville McGibblets (20)

2013 Records

Runs: 61 TR Trains (9)
Doubles: 28 Barnegat Banana Slugs (12)
Triples: 7 Barnegat Banana Slugs (5), TR Trains (19)*Tied All-Time Record
Home Runs: 19 Pine Lake Mambas (3)
RBI’s: 67 Barnegat Banana Slugs (7)
Stolen Bases: 13 Barnegat Banana Slugs (4, 10)
OBP: .417 Youth Movement (5)

Strikeouts: 103 River City Mashers* All-time Record
Quality Starts: 11 Barnegat Banana Slugs
Complete Games: 2 Knights, Youth Movement (2), TR Trains(8), WVU Bombers (11, 15), Mambas (14)
Wins: 9 Scarlet Knights (9), Barnegat Banana Slugs (12), TR Trains (19)
Saves: 10 Pine Lake Black Mambas (10), WVU Bombers (15), TR Trains (19, 20)
Holds: 6 TR Trains(10)
ERA: 1.78 Whitestone Bulldogs (16 – 14 Starts), 1.77 Youth Movement (20 – 9 Starts)

2012 Records

Runs: 67 WVU Bombers (7), WFC (12)
Doubles: 31 River City Mashers (17) *All-Time Record
Triples: 5 TR Takeover (2), Sluggers (4), Stunnaz (13)
Home Runs: 20 Orlando Stunnaz (9)
RBI’s: 70 WVU Bombers (7)
Stolen Bases: 15 WFC (21)
OBP: .418 WVU Bombers (7)

Strikeouts: 99 River City Mashers (10) *All-time Record
Quality Starts: 10 WVU Bombers (2)^ , Stunnaz (3), Sluggers (4, 10), Mashers (4, 11, 15), Movement (10)^ , Bulldogs (16)
Complete Games: 3 T’s Knights (11)
Wins: 10 Orlando Stunnaz (9)
Saves: 10 T’s Knights (15)
Holds: 4 WFC (4), WVU Bombers (5), Bulldogs (7, 16), Movement (9), Sluggers (11, 19, 20, 21), Knights (15), Bulldogs (21)
ERA: 1.66 WVU Bombers (18)

2011 Records

Runs: 64 WVU Bombers (Week 20)
Doubles: 26 Toms River Takeover (11)
Triples: 7 River City Mashers (5)*All-Time Record
Home Runs: 22 Youth Movement (13)
RBI’s: 64 River City Mashers (10)
Stolen Bases: 16 Whitestone Bulldogs (8)
OBP: .456 Orlando Stunnaz (4)

Strikeouts: 94^ TR Takeover (5)
Quality Starts: 10 River City Mashers (7), Zee Captain (14), Takeover (P1), JVDG (P2)
Complete Games: 4 Orlando Stunnaz (11)*Ties All-Time Record
Wins: 11 T’s Knights (13)*All-time record
Saves: 9 River City Mashers (8, 13), Jets (9), Knights (14)
Holds: 8 Youth Movement (14)*All-Time Record
ERA: 1.29 Odom/Sean (20)*All-Time Record

The Records.

The History of the League – 2008

Lets chronicle the league’s history, starting with 2008:

So, to begin this review, we start at the beginning. Nobody knew exactly how this intense this league was going to get, but the action started fast and furious. The regular season was basically a 3 team race for the top spot, with The Mashers, Knights, and whatever the fuck Figs’ team name was. Well, legend has it that in Match-up 18, a CERTAIN COMMISSIONER used more than the allotted 12 SP in a hotly contested battle between the Knights and the Figs’s’s’s. Its hard to look this up with the little data provided, but I do believe that a win was achieved on that Sunday, which gave the Knights a narrow 7-6-1 victory. This sent the angry little bastard Figs into a tailspin, which basically ended up with him quitting the league. The team was then agreed to by all to just be abandoned and kept with roster in tact (when in the off-season birthed the Zee Captain era).

Figs
Figs, Pictured Above

Well, the league pushed on into the playoffs, with the Mashers (Lobman) and Knights (Tutora) as the overwhelming favorites to meet in the 1st ever Championship Game. However; as we all know, nothing is certain in this crazy league as The Knights were downed handily by the unheralded and underrated Bulldogs (Cliff) 7-4-3. The other Semifinal battle had the Mashers taking down the TR Tar Heels (Rmac) in one of the closer battles in playoff history (7-6-1). An OBP advantage of .3812 to .3810 was the difference in the battle, and sent the Mashers to the title game to host the Bulldogs.

Unfortunately for the Dogs, the Championship Game was a complete walkover, and Lobman was awarded the inaugural Backyard Championship Trophy, 11-2-1.

REGULAR SEASON FINAL STANDINGS

2008
American NATIONAL
Team W L T PCT GB TEAM W L T PCT GB
Scarlet Knights 17 5 0 0.773 River City Mashers 19 3 0 0.864
Toms River Tar Heels 13 9 0 0.591 4 Southside FIGS 14 8 0 0.636 5
WVU Bombers 11 11 0 0.5 6 Whitestone Bulldogs 10 12 0 0.455 9
Somerville Sluggers 9 13 0 0.409 8 THE PIMPS 7 15 0 0.318 12
Orlando Stunnaz 6 16 0 0.273 11 Rebuilding Stage 4 18 0 0.182 15

PLAYOFF BRACKET

QTR FINALS SEMI FINALS CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 River City Mashers BYE
*BYE* #4 Toms River Tar Heels 7-6-1
#1 River City Mashers 6-7-1
#5 WVU Bombers 9-4-1 #6 Whitestone Bulldogs 2-11-1
#4 Toms River Tar Heels 4-9-1 #1 River City Mashers 11-2-1
#6 Whitestone Bulldogs 7-4-3
#6 Whitestone Bulldogs 7-5-2 #2 Scarlet Knights 4-7-3
#3 Southside FIGS 5-7-2
#2 Scarlet Knights BYE
*BYE*  

Championship Game Result:

TEAM BATTERS PITCHERS TOTAL
NAME R 2B 3B HR RBI SB OBP K QS CG W SV HD ERA SCORE
#6 Whitestone Bulldogs (10-12) 50 14 1 16 53 5 0.2982 70 8 0 4 3 1 3.276 2-11-1
#1 River City Mashers (19-3) 54 16 3 18 56 4 0.3493 75 8 1 7 4 3 4.4 11-2-1

Coming Soon, Season #2 (2009)…..

 

The History of the League – 2008

How We Started: The Original Draft, 2008

jose_reyes.jpg

Without any fancy buildup, this is how our league started. Take a gander and laugh at some of the more hilarious picks made and how stupid and naive we all were. Ahhhhh Memories:

ROUND 1
1 Jose Reyes, NYM SS   River City Mashers
2 Alex Rodriguez, NYY 3B Orlando Stunnaz
3 Miguel Cabrera, Det 3B Scarlet Knights
4 Hanley Ramirez, Fla SS WVU Bombers
5 David Wright, NYM 3B THE PIMPS
6 Johan Santana, NYM SP Rebuilding Stage
7 Chase Utley, Phi 2B Whitestone Bulldogs
8 Jimmy Rollins, Phi SS Toms River Tar Heels
9 Matt Holliday, Oak LF   Southside QUITTERS
10 Carl Crawford, TB LF Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 2
11 Albert Pujols, StL 1B Somerville Sluggers
12 Ryan Braun, Mil 3B   Southside QUITTERS
13 Jake Peavy, SD SP Toms River Tar Heels
14 Grady Sizemore, Cle CF Whitestone Bulldogs
15 Ryan Howard, Phi 1B Rebuilding Stage
16 Alfonso Soriano, ChC LF THE PIMPS
17 Ichiro Suzuki, Sea CF WVU Bombers
18 Prince Fielder, Mil 1B Scarlet Knights
19 CC Sabathia, NYY SP Orlando Stunnaz
20 Carlos Beltran, NYM CF   River City Mashers

ROUND 3
21 B.J. Upton, TB 2B   River City Mashers
22 J.J. Putz, NYM RP Orlando Stunnaz
23 Brandon Webb, Ari SP Scarlet Knights
24 Brandon Phillips, Cin 2B WVU Bombers
25 Aramis Ramirez, ChC 3B THE PIMPS
26 Derek Jeter, NYY SS Rebuilding Stage
27 David Ortiz, Bos DH Whitestone Bulldogs
28 Justin Morneau, Min 1B Toms River Tar Heels
29 Carlos Lee, Hou LF   Southside QUITTERS
30 Erik Bedard, Sea SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 4
31 Jonathan Papelbon, Bos RP Somerville Sluggers
32 Dan Haren, Ari SP   Southside QUITTERS
33 Roy Halladay, Tor SP Toms River Tar Heels
34 Josh Beckett, Bos SP Whitestone Bulldogs
35 Victor Martinez, Cle C Rebuilding Stage
36 Justin Verlander, Det SP THE PIMPS
37 Vladimir Guerrero, LAA RF WVU Bombers
38 Robinson Cano, NYY 2B Scarlet Knights
39 Magglio Ordonez, Det RF Orlando Stunnaz
40 Mark Teixeira, NYY 1B   River City Mashers

ROUND 5
41 Roy Oswalt, Hou SP   River City Mashers
42 Eric Byrnes, Ari LF Orlando Stunnaz
43 Travis Hafner, Cle DH Scarlet Knights
44 Lance Berkman, Hou 1B WVU Bombers
45 Troy Tulowitzki, Col SS THE PIMPS
46 Cole Hamels, Phi SP Rebuilding Stage
47 Garrett Atkins, Col 3B Whitestone Bulldogs
48 Manny Ramirez, LAD LF Toms River Tar Heels
49 Carlos Pena, TB 1B   Southside QUITTERS
50 Nick Markakis, Bal RF Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 6
51 Brian Roberts, Bal 2B Somerville Sluggers
52 Carlos Guillen, Det SS   Southside QUITTERS
53 Russell Martin, LAD C Toms River Tar Heels
54 Curtis Granderson, Det CF Whitestone Bulldogs
55 Torii Hunter, LAA CF Rebuilding Stage
56 Bobby Abreu, NYY RF THE PIMPS
57 Chipper Jones, Atl 3B WVU Bombers
58 Jorge Posada, NYY C Scarlet Knights
59 Hunter Pence, Hou CF Orlando Stunnaz
60 Adam Dunn, Ari LF   River City Mashers

ROUND 7
61 Carlos Zambrano, ChC SP   River City Mashers
62 Derrek Lee, ChC 1B Orlando Stunnaz
63 Fausto Carmona, Cle SP Scarlet Knights
64 Alex Rios, Tor RF WVU Bombers
65 Joe Mauer, Min C THE PIMPS
66 Francisco Rodriguez, NYM RP Rebuilding Stage
67 Aaron Harang, Cin SP Whitestone Bulldogs
68 Takashi Saito, Bos RP Toms River Tar Heels
69 Ian Kinsler, Tex 2B   Southside QUITTERS
70 Chris Young, SD SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 8
71 Daisuke Matsuzaka, Bos SP Somerville Sluggers
72 Javier Vazquez, Atl SP   Southside QUITTERS
73 Dan Uggla, Fla 2B Toms River Tar Heels
74 Billy Wagner, NYM RP Whitestone Bulldogs
75 Ryan Zimmerman, Was 3B Rebuilding Stage
76 Tim Lincecum, SF SP THE PIMPS
77 Joe Nathan, Min RP WVU Bombers
78 Vernon Wells, Tor CF Scarlet Knights
79 Joba Chamberlain, NYY RP Orlando Stunnaz
80 Chone Figgins, LAA 3B   River City Mashers

ROUND 9
81 Felix Hernandez, Sea SP   River City Mashers
82 Brad Penny, Bos SP Orlando Stunnaz
83 Miguel Tejada, Hou SS Scarlet Knights
84 Jermaine Dye, CWS RF WVU Bombers
85 Mariano Rivera, NYY RP THE PIMPS
86 Chris Young, Ari CF Rebuilding Stage
87 Brian McCann, Atl C Whitestone Bulldogs
88 Tim Hudson, Atl SP Toms River Tar Heels
89 Howie Kendrick, LAA 2B   Southside QUITTERS
90 Mike Lowell, Bos 3B Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 10
91 Rafael Furcal, LAD SS Somerville Sluggers
92 Chien-Ming Wang, NYY SP   Southside QUITTERS
93 Adrian Beltre, Sea 3B Toms River Tar Heels
94 Michael Young, Tex SS Whitestone Bulldogs
95 Hideki Matsui, NYY LF Rebuilding Stage
96 Delmon Young, Min RF THE PIMPS
97 Paul Konerko, CWS 1B WVU Bombers
98 Jose Valverde, Hou RP Scarlet Knights
99 Edgar Renteria, SF SS Orlando Stunnaz
100 Scott Kazmir, TB SP   River City Mashers

ROUND 11
101 Jeff Francoeur, Atl RF   River City Mashers
102 Orlando Cabrera, CWS SS Orlando Stunnaz
103 Jason Bay, Bos LF Scarlet Knights
104 James Shields, TB SP WVU Bombers
105 Yovani Gallardo, Mil SP THE PIMPS
106 Bobby Jenks, CWS RP Rebuilding Stage
107 Pedro Martinez, NYM SP Whitestone Bulldogs
108 Juan Pierre, LAD CF Toms River Tar Heels
109 Brad Hawpe, Col RF   Southside QUITTERS
110 A.J. Burnett, NYY SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 12
111 Kenji Johjima, Sea C Somerville Sluggers
112 Francisco Cordero, Cin RP   Southside QUITTERS
113 Ken Griffey Jr., CWS RF Toms River Tar Heels
114 James Loney, LAD 1B Whitestone Bulldogs
115 Adrian Gonzalez, SD 1B Rebuilding Stage
116 Nick Swisher, NYY 1B THE PIMPS
117 Jim Thome, CWS DH WVU Bombers
118 Manuel Corpas, Col RP Scarlet Knights
119 Phil Hughes, NYY SP Orlando Stunnaz
120 Huston Street, Col RP   River City Mashers

ROUND 13
121 Ryan Garko, Cle 1B   River City Mashers
122 Rickie Weeks, Mil 2B Orlando Stunnaz
123 John Lackey, LAA SP Scarlet Knights
124 Matt Cain, SF SP WVU Bombers
125 Dontrelle Willis, Det SP THE PIMPS
126 Ben Sheets, Mil SP Rebuilding Stage
127 Francisco Liriano, Min SP Whitestone Bulldogs
128 Kelly Johnson, Atl 2B Toms River Tar Heels
129 Corey Hart, Mil RF   Southside QUITTERS
130 Jason Isringhausen, StL RP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 14
131 Andruw Jones, LAD CF Somerville Sluggers
132 Gary Sheffield, Det DH   Southside QUITTERS
133 Derek Lowe, Atl SP Toms River Tar Heels
134 Kosuke Fukudome, ChC RF Whitestone Bulldogs
135 Matt Kemp, LAD RF Rebuilding Stage
136 Josh Hamilton, Tex CF THE PIMPS
137 Pat Burrell, TB LF WVU Bombers
138 Shane Victorino, Phi RF Scarlet Knights
139 Brett Myers, Phi SP Orlando Stunnaz
140 Jhonny Peralta, Cle SS   River City Mashers

ROUND 15
141 Jeremy Bonderman, Det SP   River City Mashers
142 Ivan Rodriguez, NYY C Orlando Stunnaz
143 John Maine, NYM SP Scarlet Knights
144 Aaron Hill, Tor 2B WVU Bombers
145 Placido Polanco, Det 2B THE PIMPS
146 Rick Ankiel, StL RF Rebuilding Stage
147 Rafael Soriano, Atl RP Whitestone Bulldogs
148 Todd Helton, Col 1B Toms River Tar Heels
149 Adam Wainwright, StL SP   Southside QUITTERS
150 Alex Gordon, KC 3B Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 16
151 Jeff Kent, LAD 2B Somerville Sluggers
152 Kevin Youkilis, Bos 1B   Southside QUITTERS
153 Chad Cordero, Was RP Toms River Tar Heels
154 Carlos Delgado, NYM 1B Whitestone Bulldogs
155 Jered Weaver, LAA SP Rebuilding Stage
156 Trevor Hoffman, Mil RP THE PIMPS
157 Kelvim Escobar, LAA SP WVU Bombers
158 Rich Hill, ChC SP Scarlet Knights
159 John Smoltz, Bos SP Orlando Stunnaz
160 Matt Capps, Pit RP   River City Mashers

ROUND 17
161 Jonathan Broxton, LAD RP   River City Mashers
162 Ian Snell, Pit SP Orlando Stunnaz
163 Troy Glaus, StL 3B Scarlet Knights
164 Bengie Molina, SF C WVU Bombers
165 Adam LaRoche, Pit 1B THE PIMPS
166 Luis Castillo, NYM 2B Rebuilding Stage
167 Jacoby Ellsbury, Bos LF Whitestone Bulldogs
168 Hideki Okajima, Bos RP Toms River Tar Heels
169 Joe Borowski, Cle RP   Southside QUITTERS
170 Andy Pettitte, NYY SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 18
171 Johnny Damon, NYY CF Somerville Sluggers
172 Jason Varitek, Bos C   Southside QUITTERS
173 Justin Upton, Ari RF Toms River Tar Heels
174 Oliver Perez, NYM SP Whitestone Bulldogs
175 J.J. Hardy, Mil SS Rebuilding Stage
176 Jon Garland, LAA SP THE PIMPS
177 Jeff Francis, Col SP WVU Bombers
178 Chad Billingsley, LAD SP Scarlet Knights
179 Dustin McGowan, Tor SP Orlando Stunnaz
180 Raul Ibanez, Phi LF   River City Mashers

ROUND 19
181 Brad Lidge, Phi RP   River City Mashers
182 Edwin Encarnacion, Cin 3B Orlando Stunnaz
183 Willy Taveras, Cin CF Scarlet Knights
184 Eric Gagne, Mil RP WVU Bombers
185 Khalil Greene, StL SS THE PIMPS
186 Rafael Betancourt, Cle RP Rebuilding Stage
187 Evan Longoria, TB 3B Whitestone Bulldogs
188 Orlando Hudson, Ari 2B Toms River Tar Heels
189 Mark Buehrle, CWS SP   Southside QUITTERS
190 Bronson Arroyo, Cin SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 20
191 Jeremy Hermida, Fla RF Somerville Sluggers
192 Pat Neshek, Min RP   Southside QUITTERS
193 Joe Blanton, Phi SP Toms River Tar Heels
194 Aaron Heilman, Sea RP Whitestone Bulldogs
195 Aaron Rowand, SF CF Rebuilding Stage
196 Barry Zito, SF SP THE PIMPS
197 Roger Clemens, FA SP WVU Bombers
198 Dustin Pedroia, Bos 2B Scarlet Knights
199 Kevin Kouzmanoff, SD 3B Orlando Stunnaz
200 Frank Thomas, Oak DH   River City Mashers

ROUND 21
201 Yunel Escobar, Atl 2B   River City Mashers
202 Jose Guillen, KC RF Orlando Stunnaz
203 Joakim Soria, KC RP Scarlet Knights
204 Todd Jones, Det RP WVU Bombers
205 Jason Giambi, Oak DH THE PIMPS
206 Clay Buchholz, Bos SP Rebuilding Stage
207 Jeremy Accardo, Tor RP Whitestone Bulldogs
208 Richie Sexson, NYY 1B Toms River Tar Heels
209 Michael Bourn, Hou LF   Southside QUITTERS
210 Kenny Rogers, Det SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 22
211 Aubrey Huff, Bal 1B Somerville Sluggers
212 Troy Percival, TB RP   Southside QUITTERS
213 Gil Meche, KC SP Toms River Tar Heels
214 Zack Greinke, KC SP Whitestone Bulldogs
215 Heath Bell, SD RP Rebuilding Stage
216 B.J. Ryan, Tor RP THE PIMPS
217 Casey Kotchman, Atl 1B WVU Bombers
218 Michael Cuddyer, Min RF Scarlet Knights
219 Ted Lilly, ChC SP Orlando Stunnaz
220 Mike Napoli, LAA C   River City Mashers

ROUND 23
221 Carlos Marmol, ChC RP   River City Mashers
222 Kazuo Matsui, Hou 2B Orlando Stunnaz
223 Scot Shields, LAA RP Scarlet Knights
224 Julio Lugo, Bos SS WVU Bombers
225 Ty Wigginton, Hou 2B THE PIMPS
226 Andrew Miller, Fla SP Rebuilding Stage
227 Lastings Milledge, Was RF Whitestone Bulldogs
228 Jonny Gomes, Cin RF Toms River Tar Heels
229 Micah Owings, Cin SP   Southside QUITTERS
230 Tom Gorzelanny, Pit SP Somerville Sluggers

ROUND 24
231 Ramon Hernandez, Cin C Somerville Sluggers
232 Josh Fields, CWS 3B   Southside QUITTERS
233 Jon Lester, Bos SP Toms River Tar Heels
234 Stephen Drew, Ari SS Whitestone Bulldogs
235 Joey Votto, Cin 1B Rebuilding Stage
236 Corey Patterson, Was CF THE PIMPS
237 Akinori Iwamura, TB 3B WVU Bombers
238 Milton Bradley, ChC LF Scarlet Knights
239 Kevin Gregg, ChC RP Orlando Stunnaz
240 Johnny Cueto, Cin SP   River City Mashers

ROUND 25
241 Moises Alou, NYM LF   River City Mashers
242 Geovany Soto, ChC C Orlando Stunnaz
243 Jonathan Albaladejo, NYY RP Scarlet Knights
244 Greg Maddux, LAD SP WVU Bombers
245 Matt Garza, TB SP THE PIMPS
246 David Wells, FA SP Rebuilding Stage
247 Brandon Lyon, Det RP Whitestone Bulldogs
248 Gary Matthews Jr., LAA CF Toms River Tar Heels
249 Jerry Owens, CWS CF   Southside QUITTERS
250 Josh Willingham, Was LF Somerville Sluggers

How We Started: The Original Draft, 2008